This Week's Featured Films

OH NO! HAIR! (PC)

Join Ellen as she explores impacts of female body hair removal.

On Violence (PC)

Mockumentary about a violent guy who beats innocent people.

Sex On Wheels (PC)

Sex on Wheels is a story of one woman’s quest for love on a bicycle.

The Daily Conundrum (PC)

The daily conundrum: Intersection of cats and buttered toast.

< News Archives

YoungCuts 2012 Award Winners (and Nominees)

Awards presented during the 2012 YoungCuts Film Festival. 

Every year, the YoungCuts Film Festival staff review the work of more than 5, 000 filmmakers and watch more than 1, 000 films to pick our Top 100. From our Top 100, we pick our list of Top films to honour with an award.

The following are the Award nominees and winners from the 2012 YoungCuts Film Festival:

The YoungCuts Film Festival Studio Technique Animation Prize: Sweet Tooth by Audrey Meubus (Canada)

Best Teen FilmMugged by Francesca Abbondanza-Bergeron (Canada)
Nominees: 
La Joie de Vivre by Jérémy Vassiliou (Canada)
Look Up by Amanda Prager (USA)
Piece of Cake by Susan & Katherine Procopio (Canada)
Recipe for Love by Gwyneth Christoffel (Canada)

Best Master Class FilmStep Right Up by Benjamin Bee (UK)
Nominees:
Blind Spot by Matthew Nayman (Canada)
Libre Service by Jean-Paul Botelho (Canada)
Snore Train by Kamil Chajder (Canada)
Sunlight by Sohei Oguro (Japan)

Best Short Short FilmChronoscope by Dominic Remiro (Canada)
Nominees:
"01" by Hamish Lambert (Canada)
Libre Service by Jean-Paul Botelho (Canada)
The Pocket Watch by Greg Doble (Canada)
Toast by Henry Jean (USA)

Best DocumentaryThe Beautiful Dead by Spencer Ryerson (Canada)
Nominees: 
Among Giants by Sam Price-Waldman (USA)
Bee Happy by Jacob Taylor (USA)
Bluenose by Nick Robitaille (Canada)
Where Did All The Bagels Go? by Various Teen UK Filmmakers (UK)

Best Animated Film: Ollie The Day Owl by Janelle Santner (USA)
Nominees:
Fiddley by Michelle Lannen (Canada)
In The End We Started Again by Charlotte Hamlyn (Australia)
Khachaturian Meets Dali by Kirill Fessenko (Canada)
Sweet Tooth by Audrey Meubus (Canada)

Best Editing/EditorSubsistence by Timothy Laks (Canada)
Nominees:
Diptyque by Mirek Hamet (Canada)
Galeana No. 8 by Andres Perez-Duarte (USA/Mexico)
New With Tags by Matthew Nesbeth (UK)
Swallowed by Stephen Dunn (Canada)

People's Choice AwardThose Forgotten by Alyssa Marie Buchanan (Canada)
Nominees: 
Bluenose by Nick Robitaille (Canada)
Never Ever by Nicole Provost (Canada) 
The Shed by David Tallon (UK)
Swallowed by Stephen Dunn (Canada)

Best DirectorThe Shed by Jon Moy (UK)
Nominees: 
Blind Spot by Matthew Nayman (Canada)
Le Chevreuil by Rémi St-Michel (Canada)
Le Spectacle by Philippe Benoit (Canada)
Why Does God Hate Me? by Joel Ashton McCarthy (Canada)

Best Québec FilmLe Chevreuil by Rémi St-Michel (Canada)
Nominees:
Bluenose by Nick Robitaille (Québec, Canada)
Diptyque by Mirek Hamet (Québec, Canada)
Gilgamesh by Sean English, Arielle de Pagter and Jamila Ghaicha (Québec, Canada)
Le Spectacle by Philippe Benoit (Québec, Canada)

Best Canadian FilmSwallowed by Stephen Dunn (Newfoundland, Canada)
Nominees:
Le Chevreuil by Rémi St-Michel (Québec, Canada)
Le Spectacle by Philippe Benoit (Québec, Canada)
Subsistence by Timothy Laks (British Columbia, Canada)
Those Forgotten by Alyssa Marie Buchanan (Nova Scotia, Canada)

Best FilmGaleana No. 8 by Andres Perez-Duarte (USA/Mexico)
Nominees:
Le Chevreuil by Rémi St-Michel (Canada)
The Shed by David Tallon (UK)
Subsistence by Timothy Laks (Canada)
Swallowed by Stephen Dunn (Canada)

Subscribe to The YoungCuts Mailing List

You'll also learn about other promising film festivals too!